Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading...
Inhaltsverzeichnis

This site shows an 'order of battle' page. As models it displays either the ship or one of the same class. If I have a model, this is shown. Otherwise candidates in the market may be referenced.

Operation Desert Storm, 17.1.-28.2.1991

Partially contradicting sources (1169)(1170)

Coalition

USA
Blue Ridge class
USS Blue Ridge

USS Blue Ridge LCC-19 / 2004 (Blue Ridge class|Iwo Jima LPH class)
Midway class
USS Midway

USS Midway CV-41 1991 Golfkrieg (Midway class)
Forrestal class
USS Saratoga, USS Ranger, USS Independence

USS Saratoga CV-60 (Forrestal class), USS Forrestal (Forrestal class) (1/1250)
Kitty Hawk class
USS America, USS John F. Kennedy

USS Kitty Hawk CV-63 (Kitty Hawk class)
Nimitz class
USS Theodore Roosevelt, USS Eisenhower

Eisenhower CVN-69, USS John C. Stennis CVN-74 (C. Stennis)
Iowa class
USS Missouri, USS Wisconsin

USS Iowa 1984 (Iowa BB-61 class)
Tarawa class LPH
USS Tarawa, USS Nassau

USS Saipan LHA-2 (Tarawa LHA-1 class)
Iwo Jima class LPH
USS Iwo Jima, USS Okinawa?, USS Guam, USS Tripoli x Mine, USS New Orleans

USS Iwo Jima LPH-2 (Iwo Jima LPH class)
Leahy class
USS Worden, USS England, USS Richmond K. Turner

USS Leahy CG-16 1962 (Leahy class), USS Leahy DLG-16 / CG-16 (Leahy class) (1/1250)
Belknap class
USS Jouett, USS Horne, USS Biddle

Similar type USS Leahy CG-16 1962 (Leahy class)
Ticonderoga class
USS Valley Forge, USS Thomas S. Gates, USS Bunker Hill, USS Mobile Bay, USS Antietnam, USS Leyte Gulf, USS San Jacinto, USS Philippine Sea, USS Princeton x Mine, USS Normandy

USS Mobile Bay CG-53 (Ticonderoga Class)
California class
USS South Carolina

USS California DLGN36 / CGN36 (California CGN-36 class) (1/1250), USS California CGN-36 1974 (California CGN-36 class)
Virginia class
USS Virginia, USS Mississippi

USS Virginia CGN-38 (USS Virginia)
Samuel Gompers class (Destroyer tenders)
USS Puget Sound
Yellowstone class (Destroyer tenders)
USS YELLOWSTONE AD-41, ACADIA AD-42, CAPE COD AD-43
Spruance class
USS Spruance, USS Paul F. Foster, USS Caron, USS Oldendorf, USS Moosbrugger, USS Rodgers, USS Leftwich, USS Harry W. Hill, USS Fife


Base type Spruance class
Charles F.Adams class
Sampson, USS Goldsborough, USS Tattnall

Rommel D-187 (Klasse 103|Charles F. Adams)
Farragut class
USS Macdonough, USS Coontz (Pratt?), USS Preble

USS Coontz DLG-9/DDG-40 1960 (Farragut DDG-37 class) (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Coontz by Niko
Kidd class
USS Kidd, USS Scott

Similar type USS Spruance DD-963 (Spruance class)
Knox class
USS Reasoner, USS Marvin Shields, USS Francis Hammond, USS Vreeland, USS Thomas C. Hart, Montgomery, Brewton, Barbey, Hart


Base type Knox class
Oliver Hazard Perry class
USS McInerney , Reid?, USS Jarrett, USS Curts, USS Halyburton, USS Nicholas, USS Hawes, Vandergrift?, Bradley?, Taylor?, Hawks?, USS Ford, USS Samuel B. Roberts

USS Oliver H. Perry FFG-7 (Oliver H. Perry class)
Los Angeles class SSN
PHILADELPHIA SSN-690, PITTSBURGH SSN-720, CHICAGO SSN-721, LOUISVILLE SSN-724, NEWPORT NEWS SSN-750

USS Los Angeles SSN-688 (Los Angeles class)
Raleigh class LPD
USS Raleigh, USS Vancouver, USS Lasalle AGF-3

USS Raleigh LPD-1
Austin class LPD
USS Ogden, USS Denver, USS Juneau, USS Dubuque, USS Shreveport, USS Trenton


Kit candidate: Austin class by JAG, Similar type USS Raleigh LPD-1
Anchorage class LSD
USS Anchorage, USS Portland, USS Pensacola, USS Mount Vernon

USS Anchorage LSD-36 1970 (Anchorage class)
Whidbey Island class LSD
USS Germantown, USS Fort McHenry, USS Gunston Hall

Similar type USS Whidbey Island LSD-41
Newport class LST
USS Manitowoc, USS Peoria, USS Frederick, SCHENECTADY, USS Cayuga, USS Saginaw, USS Spartanburg County, USS San Bernandino, USS La Moure County, USS Barbour County

ROCS Chung Ho (LST-232) (Newport class)
Nitro class (Ammunition ships)
USS Nitro, USS Haleakala
Kilauea class (Ammunition ships)
USS Kilauea, USS Santa Barbara, USS Mount Hood, USS Shasta, USS Kiska
Algol class (Fast sealift ships)
USNS Algol, USNS Bellatrix, USNS Denebola, USNS Pollux, USNS Altair, USNS Regulus, USNS Capella
Neosho class (Fleet oilers)
USNS Neosho, USNS Hassayampa, USNS Ponchatoula
Cimarron class (Fleet oilers, AO)
USS Platte, USS Cimarron, USS Passumpsic

Similar style Kokuyo Maru (Itsukushima Maru class)
Henry J. Kaiser class (Fleet oilers)
USNS Joshua Humphreys, USNS Andrew J. Higgins, USNS Walter S. Diehl
Mars class (Combat stores ships, AFS)
USS Mars, USS Sylvania, USS Niagara Falls, USS White Plains, USS San Diego, USS San Jose
Sirius class (Combat stores ships)
USNS Sirius, USNS Spica
Sacramento class (Fast combat support ships, AOE)
USS Sacramento, USS Seattle, USS Detroit

USS Sacramento AOE-1 (Sacramento class AOE)
Wichita class (Replenishment oiler ships, AOR)
USS Kansas City, USS Kalamazoo, USS Savannah
Aggressive class (Minesweepers)
USS Impervious

USS Inflict AM-456/MSO-456 (Aggressive / Agile class) (1/1250), USS Agile AM-421 (Aggressive / Agile class) (1/1250)
Vulcan class (Repair ships)
USS Vulcan, USS Jason
Edenton class (Rescue and salvage ships)
USS Beaufort
Wright class (Sealift ships)
SS Wright, SS Curtiss
Mercy class (Hospital ships)
USNS Mercy, USNS Comfort

Kit candidate: USNS Mercy announced by Combrig on FB Feb 2021
Charleston class (Amphibious cargo ships)
USS Charleston, USS Durham, USS Mobile
Avenger class (Mine countermeasure ship)
USS Avenger
Chauvenet class (Survey ships)
USS Chauvenet
LCU-1610 (Landing Craft Utility)
LCAC (Landing Craft Air Cushion)


LCAC Luftkissenboot (LCAC), LCAC Luftkissenboot (LCAC), LCAC Luftkissenboot (LCAC)
UK
Invincible class
HMS Ark Royal

HMS Invincible 1982 (Invincible CV class)
Leander class
HMS Jupiter


Base type Type 12I Leander
Broadsword class
HMS Battleaxe HMS Brazen, HMS London, HMS Sheffield


Base type Type 22 Broadsword class
Type 42 destroyer
HMS Cardiff, HMS Exeter, HMS Manchester, HMS Gloucester, HMS York

HMS Sheffield D80 (Sheffield class Type 42), HMS York D98 1985 (Sheffield class Type 42)
Hecla class (Command ships)
HMS Herald, HMS Hecla
Oberon class
HMS Opossum, HMS Otus

HMS Oberon (Oberon class)
RFA Orangeleaf
Fleet support tanker
RFA Olna
Fast fleet tankers
RFA Olmeda
Fast fleet tankers
RFA Regent
Stores ship
RFA Fort Grange
Stores ship
Landing Ship Logistics
RFA Sir Bedivere, RFA Sir Galahad, RFA Sir Percivale, RFA Sir Tristram
Hunt class (Mine countermeasure vessels)
HMS Ledbury, HMS Cattistock, HMS Dulverton, HMS Bicester, HMS Atherstone, HMS Hurworth

HMS Hunt Mine-Countermeasure 1980 (Hunt MS 1980)
RFA Argus
Primary casualty reception vessels
RFA Diligence
Fleet repair ship
France
Clemenceau


Clemenceau R98 (Clemenceau R98 class) (1/1750),
Kit candidate: Clemenceau / Foch 1/400 by Heller,
Kit candidate: Clemenceau by HP Models (out of production)
Saudi-Arabia
Badr class


Kit candidate: Rattanakosin / Sukhothai by Payanakmodel similar
Italy
Audace-class
Audace

Audace D550
Lupo-clas
Orsa, Lupo, Sagittario

Perseo F566 1977 (Lupo 1977 class) (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Lupo by Delphis 1/700
Maestrale-class
Zeffiro, Libeccio

Maestrale 1982
San Giorgio-class (amphibious transport dock)
San Marco

San Giusto (San Giorgio 1988 class)
Stromboli-class (replenishment oiler)
Vesuvio, Stromboli
Canada
HMCS Protecteur
Replenishment oiler
Australia
HMAS Brisbane


Rommel D-187 (Klasse 103|Charles F. Adams)
HMAS Sidney


USS Oliver H. Perry FFG-7 (Oliver H. Perry class|Adelaide class)

Argentina
ARA Almirante Brown (D-10)


Aradu 1981 (MEKO 360) (1/1250)
ARA Spiro (P-43)
later replaced by ARA Rosales (P-42)

Similar type Descubierta 2005 (MEKO 140) (1/1250), Gomez Roca (MEKO 140|Espora class)
ARA Bahía San Blas (B-4)
Supply ship

Iraq

Type 773 Polnocny Class
Landing ships, 2 †
TNC-45 Al Boom class
Fast attack ships, 3 †
At least 1 by Sea Skua from Lynx from HMS Gloucester
Osa class
Fast attack ships 2 †


Base type Osa class
Type 43 Class
Minelayers, 1 †

PLA 6610 early Ocean Minesweeper (T43 class Pj 254), T43 Minesweepers (T43 class Pj 254) (1/1250)
Zhuk Class (1400M Grif)
Patrol boats, 2 †
Aka
Salvage vessel †
Minesweepers
3 †

Kuwait (on Iraq Invasion)

TNC-45 Al Boom class
Lürssen-built fast attack craft (missile): P4501 Al Boom, P4505 Al Sambouk, P4503 Al Beeteel, P4507 Al Saadi, P4509 Al Amhadi, P4511 Al Abdali (1171)
All but Al Sambouk captured by Iraq, most then sunk in Gulf War

Allied Minesweeping Operations April-July

USA
Tripoli LPH


USS Iwo Jima LPH-2 (Iwo Jima LPH class)
Acme class
Adroit, Leader
Agile class
Impervious

USS Inflict AM-456/MSO-456 (Aggressive / Agile class) (1/1250), USS Agile AM-421 (Aggressive / Agile class) (1/1250)
Avenger class
Avenger, Guardian
Japan
Hayase class
Hayase MST-462 Tender
Hatsushima class
Yurishima, Hikoshima, Awashima, Sakushima

Hatsushima JMSDF (Hatsushima JMSDF class)
Towada class
Tokiwa

Mashu Replenishment Oiler JMSDF AOE-425
Saudi-Arabien
MSC-294 class
Addriyah, Al Quysuha, Al Wadeea, Safua

Castagno M5504 (Adjutant class|Abete class|Castagno class|Sauda class) (1/1250)
Belgien
Zinnia
Mine countermeasure support ship
Alster/Tripartite class
Dianthus, Iris, Myosotis

Alkmaar (Tripartite class|Flower (Tripartite) class)
Netherlands
Alkmaar/Tripartite class
Harlingen, Haarlem, Zierikzee

Alkmaar (Tripartite class|Alkmaar class)
Italy
Maestrale


Maestrale 1982
Tremiti
Versorger
Lerici class
Sapri, Milazzo, Vieste
UK
Herald class command ships
Herald, Hecla
RFA Sir Galahad
Landing Ship Command Ship
Hunt class
Brecon, Brocklesby, Bicester, Hurworth, Atherstone, Cattistock, Ledbury, Dulverton

HMS Hunt Mine-Countermeasure 1980 (Hunt MS 1980)
France
Loire A615
Support Ship
Éridan/Tripartite class
Sagittaire, Orion, L'Aigle, Pegase, Cassiopee

Alkmaar (Tripartite class|Éridan (Tripartite) class)
Pluton
??
Germany
First Phase Support of NATO in Mediterranean
Schleswig-Holstein


Schleswig-Holstein D-182 (1985) (Typ 101), Hamburg D-181 (1974) (Typ 101)
Mölders


Rommel D-187 (Klasse 103|Charles F. Adams)
Bremen Klasse F122
Köln, Augsburg

Köln F211 (1985) (Bremen F122 class)
Lüneburg-Klasse 701
Glücksburg
Tanker Klasse 766
Eifel
Lindau-Klasse Typen 331, 351
Koblenz, Marburg, Wetzlar, Göttingen, Schleswig, Paderborn

Lindau-Klasse (Lindau) (1/1250)
Hameln-Klasse 343
Laboe, Überherrn
pic by sammelhafen.de
Hameln 1989 (Hameln Klasse 343) (1/1250)
Rhein-Klasse 401
Werra, Donau

Donau A69 (Rhein-Klasse 401|Mosel-Klasse 402|Lahn-Klasse 403) (1/1250), Lahn / Lech 1965/90 (Lahn-Klasse 403)
Westerwald-Klasse 760
Westerwald
Second Phase Minesweeping in Persian Gulf
Lindau-Klassen 331, 351
Koblenz, Marburg, Göttingen, Schleswig, Paderborn, Cuxhaven

Lindau-Klasse (Lindau) (1/1250)
Rhein-Klasse 401
Donau

Donau A69 (Rhein-Klasse 401|Mosel-Klasse 402|Lahn-Klasse 403) (1/1250), Lahn / Lech 1965/90 (Lahn-Klasse 403)
Lüneburg-Klasse 701
Freiburg


Top

Back to list of battles
 
Last change of this page: Tuesday 20 April 2021 22:05.

References

References(1169) http://www.history.navy.mil/content/history/nhhc/research/library/online-reading-room/title-list-alphabetically/u/us-navy-in-desert-shield-desert-storm.html
(1170) Diverse Wikipedia Artikel
(1171) http://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?103147


Legend:
lime: Excellent source, hardly any errors
green: Very good source, only very few errors
black or blue: Quality of this source is not yet mentioned
orange: Good source, some errors
red: Source cmay ontain some true facts. All facts need to be checked.

Information from Wikipedia is not always listed explicitly.
A list of used references is in More topics/Literature



Go to overview of short stories